!!

Not Registered?

Welcome!  Please register to view all of the new posts and forum boards - some of which are hidden to guests.  After registering and gaining 10 posts you will be able to sell and buy items on our N'porium.

If you have any problems registering, then please check your spam filter before emailing us.  Hotmail users seem to find their emails in the Junk folder.


Thanks for reading,
The NGF Staff.

Author Topic: Handrail wire bending  (Read 251 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Shiney Sheff

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 23792
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Handrail wire bending
« on: March 28, 2020, 07:20:49 PM »
 I am trying to form 0.35 brass handrail wire to go along both sides of the boiler and curve around the top of the smoke box, hopefully all in one piece, I have tried pre bending around a 10mm drill bit but it just keeps springing back to nowhere near the diameter I require. Any tips would be most grateful.

Thanks in advance

Bob

Offline chrism

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1578
  • Country: gb
  • The Coniston Railway
    • Awards
Re: Handrail wire bending
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2020, 07:30:58 PM »
Have you tried bending it around a smaller drill than that, so that the springiness returns it to the diameter you require?

Offline thebrighton

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 11588
  • 2mm Association Number: 4483
  • Posts: 852
  • Country: england
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Handrail wire bending
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2020, 08:18:50 PM »
Yep, you need to bend it around something much smaller, 4-5mm at most.

Offline cycletrak9

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 480
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Handrail wire bending
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2020, 08:59:42 PM »
What about round nosed pliers?

Offline Shiney Sheff

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 23792
  • Posts: 446
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Handrail wire bending
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2020, 10:37:40 AM »
Hi Guys and thanks for all your quick replies,

As suggested I used a 6mm drill bit to bend the wire round and hey presto, a perfect radius,  :beers:

Bob

 

Please Support Us!
July Goal: £60.00
Due Date: Jul 31
Total Receipts: £35.00
Below Goal: £25.00
Site Currency: GBP
58% 
July Donations

SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal