N Gauge Forum

General Category => N Gauge Discussion => Topic started by: Shiney Sheff on March 28, 2020, 07:20:49 PM

Title: Handrail wire bending
Post by: Shiney Sheff on March 28, 2020, 07:20:49 PM
 I am trying to form 0.35 brass handrail wire to go along both sides of the boiler and curve around the top of the smoke box, hopefully all in one piece, I have tried pre bending around a 10mm drill bit but it just keeps springing back to nowhere near the diameter I require. Any tips would be most grateful.

Thanks in advance

Bob
Title: Re: Handrail wire bending
Post by: chrism on March 28, 2020, 07:30:58 PM
Have you tried bending it around a smaller drill than that, so that the springiness returns it to the diameter you require?
Title: Re: Handrail wire bending
Post by: thebrighton on March 28, 2020, 08:18:50 PM
Yep, you need to bend it around something much smaller, 4-5mm at most.
Title: Re: Handrail wire bending
Post by: cycletrak9 on March 28, 2020, 08:59:42 PM
What about round nosed pliers?
Title: Re: Handrail wire bending
Post by: Shiney Sheff on March 29, 2020, 10:37:40 AM
Hi Guys and thanks for all your quick replies,

As suggested I used a 6mm drill bit to bend the wire round and hey presto, a perfect radius,  :beers:

Bob
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal