!!

Not Registered?

Welcome!  Please register to view all of the new posts and forum boards - some of which are hidden to guests.  After registering and gaining 10 posts you will be able to sell and buy items on our N'porium.

If you have any problems registering, then please check your spam filter before emailing us.  Hotmail users seem to find their emails in the Junk folder.


Thanks for reading,
The NGF Staff.

Author Topic: PSU for Digitrax DCS100 and DSC200  (Read 238 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline GWR-Kris

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 601
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
PSU for Digitrax DCS100 and DSC200
« on: January 12, 2020, 09:00:48 PM »
I bought the attached PSU for my DCS100 system some years ago. Now I managed to get a DCS200 so I can run my layout in two sections. My question is can the PSU run both DCS system or will I need a new PSU. I know it will run each on there own but for the life of me cant work out if it can both and don't want to risk trying just incase.




Offline Railwaygun

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • N Gauge Society Number: 21889
  • Posts: 5196
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
  • Keen on Military Rail, Kato Unitrack, & Z21/DCC
    • Railwaygun, Armoured train and Military Railway group
    • Awards
Re: PSU for Digitrax DCS100 and DSC200
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2020, 10:11:07 PM »


Ask DCC supplies??
This has been a public service announcement
It may contain alternative facts

Caveat lector

The largest Railwaygun, Armoured Train & Military Rail group in the world!
https://groups.io/g/railwaygun/topics

My Military Rail Pinterest area
https://uk.pinterest.com/NDRobotnik/

10mm / N armour Threads
https://www.10mm-wargaming.com/

Motto: Semper ubi, sub ubi

Offline GWR-Kris

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 601
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: PSU for Digitrax DCS100 and DSC200
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2020, 10:42:06 PM »


Ask DCC supplies??

Was hoping to sort it tonight to make sure the wiring is fine.  :)

Offline longbow

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: Yes
  • 2mm Association Number: Yes
  • Posts: 695
  • Country: au
    • Awards
Re: PSU for Digitrax DCS100 and DSC200
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2020, 01:59:21 AM »
The DCS200 requires an 8A PSU rather than the 5A supply specified for the DCS100, so you may find your existing unit is underpowered.

Offline Only Me

  • Western Destroyer
  • NGF Technician
  • Trade Count: (+17)
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • N Gauge Society Number: 23206
  • Posts: 5902
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
  • Western Destroyer
    • Northants & Cambs Area Group of the NGS
    • Awards
Re: PSU for Digitrax DCS100 and DSC200
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2020, 09:04:43 AM »
I use a 5a 19vdc supply for each of my dcs units in the form of two old dell laptop supplies.... the DCC supplies one shown above looks like a 1a supply at 15v, which seems oddly low.. you can buy a specific digitrax supply which has a Y splitter to run two units of the single supply.  You can limit the current by changing op switches on the dcs units

A better way to run your layout in two sections is to use a pm42 from digitrax and not two control stations unless you plan to run 20+ locos at a time
« Last Edit: January 13, 2020, 09:09:07 AM by Only Me »



Online Steven B

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 12107
  • 2mm Association Number: 4196
  • Posts: 713
  • Country: gb
    • NGS Yorkshire Area Group
    • Awards
Re: PSU for Digitrax DCS100 and DSC200
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2020, 09:26:39 AM »
That transformer looks like it should supply 3A. This should be more than enough for 10+ locos and both the DCS200 + DCS100 units.

The 8A rating for the DCS200 is a maximum. If you only use one train could could quite easily use a 0.5A supply.

If it's this one then it's internally fused with a thermal cut-out so should be protected against too much power being drawn from it.

Steven B.

Offline sprogman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 17786
  • 2mm Association Number: 4557
  • Posts: 381
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: PSU for Digitrax DCS100 and DSC200
« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2020, 11:31:32 AM »
And the winner is....

It's clearly 5A, not 1A or 3A :)

It's 15V, 75VA. 75VA/15V -> 5A and it's a simple transformer, not a "PSU"

Offline jpendle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 23638
  • Posts: 1215
  • Country: us
    • Awards
Re: PSU for Digitrax DCS100 and DSC200
« Reply #7 on: January 13, 2020, 02:25:37 PM »
And the winner is....

It's clearly 5A, not 1A or 3A :)

It's 15V, 75VA. 75VA/15V -> 5A and it's a simple transformer, not a "PSU"

Forgive me, but I like nitpicking.

@sprogman is correct, this is a Transformer. It is NOT a Power Supply Unit(PSU). A transformer outputs AC voltage. A PSU outputs DC voltage. The DCS boosters can take both AC AND DC as their power input, so no problem. Many other things cannot.

There, my nits are gone now.  :D

Regards,

John P
Check out my layout thread.

Contemporary NW (Wigan Wallgate and North Western)

https://www.ngaugeforum.co.uk/SMFN/index.php?topic=39501.msg476247#msg476247

Offline GWR-Kris

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 601
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: PSU for Digitrax DCS100 and DSC200
« Reply #8 on: January 23, 2020, 10:08:22 PM »
Cheers all for the help. I have spoken to Dcc Supplies I need a 15v 8a for my DCS200 system sadly they only have 3a version. Was advised they will be getting more but they are not sure when yet.

Online Nigel Cliffe

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 707
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: PSU for Digitrax DCS100 and DSC200
« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2020, 09:00:19 AM »
I do wonder what an 8Amp system is for on an N-gauge layout - welding rails together ?    I'd be using much smaller boosters.   If using an 8A system, it needs power district breakers set at much lower currents, or, down the line, I'd be expecting something to be melted. 


For power supplies, you could try other Digitrax suppliers, eg.   Coastal DCC, Sunningwell CC (ring/email, don't go with what's on the website),  DCC-Train-Automation, etc..   

- Nigel

Online Steven B

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 12107
  • 2mm Association Number: 4196
  • Posts: 713
  • Country: gb
    • NGS Yorkshire Area Group
    • Awards
Re: PSU for Digitrax DCS100 and DSC200
« Reply #10 on: January 24, 2020, 09:47:21 AM »
How many trains are you running? Are the locos fitted with lights? Are the carriages fitted with lights?

8A is the maximum a DCS200 will output; If you're running half-a-dozen trains it will be more than happy with a 3A supply. Unless you're running 30+ trains at the same time, or have lots of trains fitted with coach lighting you're unlikely to need that level of power output.

Steven B.

Online njee20

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 22598
  • Posts: 6092
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: PSU for Digitrax DCS100 and DSC200
« Reply #11 on: January 24, 2020, 10:26:16 AM »
Another +1, that's a monstrous amount of current. Even multiple sound fitted locos won't draw that much current.

Offline GWR-Kris

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 601
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: PSU for Digitrax DCS100 and DSC200
« Reply #12 on: January 24, 2020, 05:13:31 PM »
Cheers for the feedback. Maybe use it with a 5a PSU maximun would be better. Prob 4 trains running at same time some sound fitted all with lights and dcc point motors will all be powered,

Online Nigel Cliffe

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 707
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: PSU for Digitrax DCS100 and DSC200
« Reply #13 on: January 24, 2020, 07:11:07 PM »
Cheers for the feedback. Maybe use it with a 5a PSU maximun would be better. Prob 4 trains running at same time some sound fitted all with lights and dcc point motors will all be powered,

Those are using somewhere between 1A and 2A, depending on what the point motors are drawing.   

I'd still recommend some lower current power district breakers to reduce the max current to any district to something
below 2A. 



 

Please Support Us!
February Goal: £60.00
Due Date: Feb 29
Total Receipts: £65.00
Above Goal: £5.00
Site Currency: GBP
108% 
February Donations


Advertise Here
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal