!!

Not Registered?

Welcome!  Please register to view all of the new posts and forum boards - some of which are hidden to guests.  After registering and gaining 10 posts you will be able to sell and buy items on our N'porium.

If you have any problems registering, then please check your spam filter before emailing us.  Hotmail users seem to find their emails in the Junk folder.


Thanks for reading,
The NGF Staff.

Author Topic: Soldering advice  (Read 3044 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline themadhippy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 728
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Soldering advice
« Reply #75 on: September 28, 2019, 04:39:08 PM »
Quote
Despite trying to clean the cold iron tip with fine glass paper
Not a good idea,tips are often coated,I'd try a new bit.let the iron get unto temperature apply  solder, wipe the tip of your jeans,attempt solder joint,apply solder to tip,wipe on jeans.One other problem could be  the iron is getting too hot so the flux is being burned of before it can do its thing.

Online dannyboy

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 25492
  • Posts: 4165
  • Country: ie
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Soldering advice
« Reply #76 on: September 28, 2019, 04:49:40 PM »
Another problem could be that you will end up with burn holes in your jeans.  ;D
David.
I used to be indecisive - now I'm not - I don't think.
If a friend seems distant, catch up with him.

Offline themadhippy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 728
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Soldering advice
« Reply #77 on: September 28, 2019, 05:09:26 PM »
Quote
Another problem could be that you will end up with burn holes in your jeans
thats why you spit on em first

Offline bob lawrence

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Soldering advice
« Reply #78 on: October 12, 2019, 06:05:30 PM »
Hi, just had a very frustrating session soldering. I have an Antex ER30 and am also having trouble getting solder to stick to the tip, I have decided to order some more. But in the meantime what are these tips made from? Is there a coating which is removed during cleaning? I have also been toying with the idea of using suitable diameter (4mm) copper rod turned to a point, would this be feasible? 

Offline stevewalker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 386
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Soldering advice
« Reply #79 on: October 13, 2019, 12:34:55 AM »
Without the coating, the solder will fairly rapidly eat away the copper.

With a fresh tip, get it hot, wipe on your jeans (they really do clean tips well and the iron doesn't stay still long enough for any harm) and tin with flux-cored, tin-lead solder. After that you've got a chance.

 

Please Support Us!
October Goal: £100.00
Due Date: Oct 31
Total Receipts: £74.00
Below Goal: £26.00
Site Currency: GBP
74% 
October Donations


Advertise Here