New Server: Thank you for your patience. We moved to our new server. Everything should be back to normal EXCEPT for the Gallery. We will have that restored shortly and will make an announcement. If you see something that is not working please report it here: Server Upgrade.

!!

Not Registered?

Welcome!  Please register to view all of the new posts and forum boards - some of which are hidden to guests.  After registering and gaining 10 posts you will be able to sell and buy items on our N'porium.

If you have any problems registering, then please check your spam filter before emailing us.  Hotmail users seem to find their emails in the Junk folder.


Thanks for reading,
The NGF Staff.

Author Topic: Drilling perspex sheet  (Read 1647 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Takamine

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Drilling perspex sheet
« Reply #15 on: July 03, 2018, 05:16:39 PM »
Hi all

Just some additional feedback on my experience on the step drill. As the name implies a single bit has multiple sizes so cost saving on buying - bought a set 3mm to 15mm for less than £6. In testing, there is no grabbing and it just works. Drills clean every time and no issues yet.....  only issue is watching you donít go to the next size when at correct hole diameter.

I found this tip on YouTube from guys that rebuild arcade machines and regularly drill Perspex - their recommendation tried and tested 😄

Works for me and thought I would share.

BR
Chris

Offline Newportnobby

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+63)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • N Gauge Society Number: 21962
  • Posts: 29987
  • Country: england
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Drilling perspex sheet
« Reply #16 on: July 03, 2018, 07:20:35 PM »
Drills clean every time and no issues yet.....  only issue is watching you donít go to the next size when at correct hole diameter.


An old trick I use when drilling to a size/depth is to wind some masking tape round the drill leaving the correct length before drilling. Just drill down to the masking tape then. That's the cheap way.
I have seen collars used with a small bolt in the side to tighten down onto the drill but it only does the same thing.

Offline Mr Sprue

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 817
  • Country: england
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Drilling perspex sheet
« Reply #17 on: July 05, 2018, 12:08:47 AM »
You are better off using drill bits specifically ground for drilling acrylic..

https://www.theplasticman.co.uk/products/tools-drill-bits-etc.html

they are much less likely to "grab" the plastic and cause chips and splitting..

 there are much cheaper suppliers around, that was just the first site I came across with them..

found  cheap ones on EBAY
https://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_odkw=drill+bits+for+plastic&_osacat=0&_from=R40&_trksid=m570.l1313&_nkw=drill+bits+for+plastic+slow+spiral+drill&_sacat=0

Or if you have a bench grinder sharpen the point to 60 degrees. A standard drill point angle is about 120'

An approximate simple drilling speed guide for Acrylic (Perspexģ)

1/8" drill = 3500 rpm
1/4" drill = 1800 rpm
1/2" drill = 900 rpm
1" drill = 450 rpm

If your drilling deep holes you should "peck" the drill to prevent it clogging. If drilling a number of holes then put a little water in a small container to use as a coolant to dip the drill bit in, this will prevent it getting hot and melting the stuff!

Offline mr bachmann

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 657
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Drilling perspex sheet
« Reply #18 on: July 05, 2018, 06:22:59 PM »
should you manage to scratch the PX , don't worry it can be polished out using the finest wet 'n dry paper (wet)  then polished with T cut or Brasso .

Offline Phoenix

  • Larger Gallery
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 468
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Drilling perspex sheet
« Reply #19 on: July 05, 2018, 07:26:06 PM »

I just got the "new in" newsletter from 4D modelling co which I get a lot of stuff from.
As well as some different blends of ballast, some stone wall sheets (a bit big for our scale) they have Perspex sheets now in Ö..

http://modelshop.co.uk/Shop/Item/Perspex-large-sheet/ITM8015

All best wishes
Kevin




Offline Takamine

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Drilling perspex sheet
« Reply #20 on: July 07, 2018, 07:13:40 PM »
Hi all

Well redid mimic panel with step drill. Used a hand held power tool - no drill press and found it very easy. Looks like this and you can see how close some of the holes are - no mishaps at all! There are one or two starry edges where I was overenthusiastic with the pressure - learnt quickly to let the drill feed. Its great to be able to do this without waiting for something to go wrong.

BR
Chris




Offline Takamine

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Drilling perspex sheet
« Reply #21 on: July 07, 2018, 07:21:49 PM »
Which will look like this  - very happy with the result

BR Chris




Offline Caz

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • N Gauge Society Number: 23044
  • Posts: 5251
  • Country: es
  • Gender: Female
  • Fairford Branch ticket 1958
    • Twitter
    • YouTube
    • Skype
    • Awards
Re: Drilling perspex sheet
« Reply #22 on: July 09, 2018, 08:39:12 PM »
That looks superb Chris, nice panel.   :thumbsup:

Offline daveg

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 22509
  • Posts: 4937
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Drilling perspex sheet
« Reply #23 on: July 09, 2018, 10:33:58 PM »
Excellent!

Dave G

 

Please Support Us!
December Goal: £55.00
Due Date: Dec 31
Total Receipts: £120.00
Above Goal: £65.00
Site Currency: GBP
218% 
December Donations


Advertise Here
anything