!!

Not Yet Registered?

Welcome to the N Gauge Forum!  We've currently hidden most of the threads due to the vast number of guests contributing in slowing the speed of the forum down.  Please register and login to see the many thousands of posts about our great hobby.  After registering and gaining 10 posts you will be able to sell and buy items on our N'porium.

If you have any problems registering, then please check your spam filter before emailing us.  


Thanks for reading,
The NGF Staff.

Author Topic: train sims  (Read 3431 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tim-pelican

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 22330
  • Posts: 506
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: train sims
« Reply #15 on: June 09, 2012, 09:40:49 AM »
Aside from the validation issues, Pendy, did you have any luck getting any games running with Parallels?  I have VirtualBox, which works fine for the simple stuff I need to run (mostly SCARM, PCRail and SimSig), but despite wasting many hours, I can't get its alleged 3D support going.

I actually own a copy of Railworks from my brief relapse into Windows (never again!), would be nice to have it working...

Offline Pengi

  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 5218
  • Country: 00
  • Gender: Female
    • Twitter
    • Awards
Re: train sims
« Reply #16 on: June 09, 2012, 10:21:14 AM »
Aside from the validation issues, Pendy, did you have any luck getting any games running with Parallels?  I have VirtualBox, which works fine for the simple stuff I need to run (mostly SCARM, PCRail and SimSig), but despite wasting many hours, I can't get its alleged 3D support going.

I actually own a copy of Railworks from my brief relapse into Windows (never again!), would be nice to have it working...
I was unable to get much running with Parallels even Civilisation 2 would not work!

Even if I use Bootcamp, I am still going to have to try and get Windows 7 loaded if I want to use Railworks (which I do because of that picture that Fratton posted).
Just one Pendolino, give it to me, a beautiful train, from Italy

Offline Fratton

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 23974
  • 2mm Association Number: 4766
  • Posts: 903
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Facebook
    • Awards
Re: train sims
« Reply #17 on: June 09, 2012, 10:55:12 AM »
i have to say that railworks is getting better and better, scenarios used to be very lonely places with no variety in AI trains but they have started to add different AI models (guess they didn't want to before because peeps turn them into drivable assets) and sites like http://www.rw-trainsim.co.uk and http://www.uktrainsim.com/ offering not only individual downloads but freeware packs and scenario packs to go with them,,,,
Charlie.

Offline Bikeracer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 21763
  • Posts: 1203
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: train sims
« Reply #18 on: June 09, 2012, 12:57:13 PM »
Hi Pendy,

I use a Mac with OS Lion,if you've got a copy of windows 7 it will run in Bootcamp.
I use Windows 7 in Bootcamp,but it's not connected to internet so I don't have to install all the anti this and anti that software and wait while it installs the latest updates and bug fixes all the time.

I only got Windows 7 after I found out that OS Lion won't run XP in Bootcamp but I believe the prior OS would run XP,my only reason to use windows is that some of my software won't run on a Mac.
Getting a copy of windows worked out very little more than one of the emulators which very often still won't run some software.

Allan
I'm not a complete idiot..some bits are missing.

Offline Pengi

  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 5218
  • Country: 00
  • Gender: Female
    • Twitter
    • Awards
Re: train sims
« Reply #19 on: June 09, 2012, 01:03:11 PM »
Hi Pendy,

I use a Mac with OS Lion,if you've got a copy of windows 7 it will run in Bootcamp.
I use Windows 7 in Bootcamp,but it's not connected to internet so I don't have to install all the anti this and anti that software and wait while it installs the latest updates and bug fixes all the time.

I only got Windows 7 after I found out that OS Lion won't run XP in Bootcamp but I believe the prior OS would run XP,my only reason to use windows is that some of my software won't run on a Mac.
Getting a copy of windows worked out very little more than one of the emulators which very often still won't run some software.

Allan

Thanks, will have a go with Bootcamp. When I was running Parallels, I didn't have it connected to the internet either to avoid all the anti-this and that stuff that you referred to
Just one Pendolino, give it to me, a beautiful train, from Italy

Offline Bikeracer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 21763
  • Posts: 1203
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: train sims
« Reply #20 on: June 09, 2012, 01:11:30 PM »
You probably know that you will have to repartition the hard drive but that seemed very easy to me using a Mac,I had to do mine twice because I didn't allow enough room for the Microsoft bloatware the first time.
Save anything important first.
I like the Mac,it just seems a lot less hassle to set anything up and get it working than it does in windows.

Allan
I'm not a complete idiot..some bits are missing.

Offline EtchedPixels

  • Advertiser
  • Trade Count: (+44)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 16353
  • 2mm Association Number: 4412
  • Posts: 8332
  • Country: wales
  • Gender: Male
    • Ebay
    • Google+
    • Twitter
    • YouTube
    • Etched Pixels
    • Awards
Re: train sims
« Reply #21 on: June 09, 2012, 06:08:02 PM »
I'm still waiting for a nice train sim for the cheap Android tablets. The 85 quid one I've got can play doom and stuff so it ought to be able to run a trainsim 8)
"Knowledge has no value or use for the solitary owner: to be enjoyed it must be communicated" -- Charles Pratt, 1st Earl Camden

Offline tgv_obsessed

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: yes
  • 2mm Association Number: no
  • Posts: 174
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: train sims
« Reply #22 on: June 09, 2012, 07:02:08 PM »
Hi Pendy,

I use a Mac with OS Lion,if you've got a copy of windows 7 it will run in Bootcamp.
I use Windows 7 in Bootcamp,but it's not connected to internet so I don't have to install all the anti this and anti that software and wait while it installs the latest updates and bug fixes all the time.

I only got Windows 7 after I found out that OS Lion won't run XP in Bootcamp but I believe the prior OS would run XP,my only reason to use windows is that some of my software won't run on a Mac.
Getting a copy of windows worked out very little more than one of the emulators which very often still won't run some software.

Allan

Thanks, will have a go with Bootcamp. When I was running Parallels, I didn't have it connected to the internet either to avoid all the anti-this and that stuff that you referred to

bootcamp is definately the way forward with this sort of software- running virtual machines like parallels is fine until you want to do something clever- like running a train simulator

i'm intrigued by your error message about an unauthorized version of windows, perhaps you've picked up a little virus type thing? as a mac user, i have not much good to say about microsoft, but i have found in the past that when issues like this arise then they are quite good about helping you- i mean the issue of the non authorised version of your windows
running in is so you get used to the noise, oops, to bed the gears down properly

Offline Pengi

  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 5218
  • Country: 00
  • Gender: Female
    • Twitter
    • Awards
Re: train sims
« Reply #23 on: June 09, 2012, 08:27:15 PM »

bootcamp is definately the way forward with this sort of software- running virtual machines like parallels is fine until you want to do something clever- like running a train simulator

i'm intrigued by your error message about an unauthorized version of windows, perhaps you've picked up a little virus type thing? as a mac user, i have not much good to say about microsoft, but i have found in the past that when issues like this arise then they are quite good about helping you- i mean the issue of the non authorised version of your windows

Thanks. Will give bootcamp a go. The unauthorised version of Windows message, which first appeared when I was upgrading Windows 7 to SP1 on my PC, was not a virus  (although I was worried about it at the time). It was the final straw and now I have hassle free computing using Macs - except when I have do deal with anything Microsoft related!
Just one Pendolino, give it to me, a beautiful train, from Italy

Offline tgv_obsessed

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: yes
  • 2mm Association Number: no
  • Posts: 174
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: train sims
« Reply #24 on: June 09, 2012, 09:20:18 PM »
of course the other thing is, and you notice this when you run macs with windows on them, is how expensive windows is!!!!
running in is so you get used to the noise, oops, to bed the gears down properly

Offline Pengi

  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 5218
  • Country: 00
  • Gender: Female
    • Twitter
    • Awards
Re: train sims
« Reply #25 on: June 09, 2012, 10:10:15 PM »
Is there anyone that has run Railworks via Bootcamp on a Mac?
Just one Pendolino, give it to me, a beautiful train, from Italy

Offline drchips42

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: wales
    • Awards
Re: train sims
« Reply #26 on: February 15, 2013, 11:23:38 AM »
I have Trainz 2009 all those from 09 upwards are good. But dont expect wonderful graphics !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

Please Support Us!
September Goal: £60.00
Due Date: Sep 30
Total Receipts: £80.00
Above Goal: £20.00
Site Currency: GBP
133% 
September Donations

anything
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal