!!

Not Registered?

Welcome!  Please register to view all of the new posts and forum boards - some of which are hidden to guests.  After registering and gaining 10 posts you will be able to sell and buy items on our N'porium.

If you have any problems registering, then please check your spam filter before emailing us.  Hotmail users seem to find their emails in the Junk folder.


Thanks for reading,
The NGF Staff.

Author Topic: Electrofrog for DC?  (Read 389 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline NOE 544R

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 47
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • YouTube
    • Awards
Re: Electrofrog for DC?
« Reply #15 on: May 18, 2020, 02:54:51 PM »
Thanks both, big help!

Gaugemaster T1 transformer has two 16 v AC outputs. Only one controller should be connected to one of those outputs so you will need another transformer for the third Model W.
I use model W controllers and T1 transformers on my N gauge layout with no problems.

The last project had 3 mainlines, hence the third controller. This time I’ve limited it to 2 so the T1 will be fine. I noticed I have an MCB fitted to the one output. Do I need another for the second output?

Thanks!

Offline ntpntpntp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 4485
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Electrofrog for DC?
« Reply #16 on: May 18, 2020, 03:04:59 PM »
@NOE 544R  MCB?   circuit breaker?      I thought the handset will have some sort of overload trip built-in - check the instructions?
Nick.   2016 celebrating the 20th anniversary of "Königshafen" exhibition layout!

Offline NOE 544R

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 47
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • YouTube
    • Awards
Re: Electrofrog for DC?
« Reply #17 on: May 18, 2020, 03:10:45 PM »
@NOE 544R  MCB?   circuit breaker?      I thought the handset will have some sort of overload trip built-in - check the instructions?

I was reading this document - https://www.gaugemasterretail.com/magento/media/downloads/GMTFK12.pdf

It says for a second output, another MCB must be added... had a look on gaugemaster’s site but can’t seem to buy them?

Offline ntpntpntp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 4485
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Electrofrog for DC?
« Reply #18 on: May 18, 2020, 03:17:21 PM »
Must admit I don't have MCBs on my transformer outputs, and they've been running since the mid 80s like that  :)

Got a photo of the MCB you have?  Any markings?   Must be able to get hold of them. 

Email Gaugemaster for advice?
Nick.   2016 celebrating the 20th anniversary of "Königshafen" exhibition layout!

Offline ntpntpntp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 4485
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Electrofrog for DC?
« Reply #19 on: May 18, 2020, 03:20:54 PM »
Sounds like one of these?  Gaugemaster part GM41. They seem to be readily available from various shops

https://www.gaugemasterretail.com/magento/gaugemaster-gm41.html


https://www.ebay.co.uk/p/1535592206

« Last Edit: May 18, 2020, 03:23:23 PM by ntpntpntp »
Nick.   2016 celebrating the 20th anniversary of "Königshafen" exhibition layout!

Offline NOE 544R

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 47
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • YouTube
    • Awards
Re: Electrofrog for DC?
« Reply #20 on: May 18, 2020, 03:42:26 PM »
Sounds like one of these?  Gaugemaster part GM41. They seem to be readily available from various shops

https://www.gaugemasterretail.com/magento/gaugemaster-gm41.html


https://www.ebay.co.uk/p/1535592206



That’s the one! Thank you so much! Should have just tried to see what was written on it! Will order one  :bounce:

Offline ntpntpntp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 4485
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Electrofrog for DC?
« Reply #21 on: May 18, 2020, 03:59:07 PM »
I just googled "Gaugemaster MCB" and it found it on ebay first, from which I gleaned the GM41 part number and then found that in various shops and indeed GM themselves.    Be careful, GM42 is a similar looking 2.5 Amp breaker.

The going rate seems to be be around £4.75-£5   There are very similar looking 1.6A breakers on offer from other places for  less money, but I've not managed to find the 1 Amp model.

[edit] Found it!     Makes the GM price seem reasonable.

https://ie.farnell.com/multicomp/an-101-fc67200/circuit-breaker-1a/dp/698234

... and on ebay
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/RT08120-AN-101-FC67200-An-101-Fc67200-Circuit-Breaker-Thermal-PCB-1A/143605792309
« Last Edit: May 18, 2020, 04:08:22 PM by ntpntpntp »
Nick.   2016 celebrating the 20th anniversary of "Königshafen" exhibition layout!

 

Please Support Us!
May Goal: £60.00
Due Date: May 31
Total Receipts: £95.00
Above Goal: £35.00
Site Currency: GBP
158% 
May Donations

SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal