!!

Not Registered?

Welcome!  Please register to view all of the new posts and forum boards - some of which are hidden to guests.  After registering and gaining 10 posts you will be able to sell and buy items on our N'porium.

If you have any problems registering, then please check your spam filter before emailing us.  Hotmail users seem to find their emails in the Junk folder.


Thanks for reading,
The NGF Staff.

Author Topic: Roco z21 white loco programming help  (Read 749 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline simontkstk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 20
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Roco z21 white loco programming help
« on: April 01, 2020, 11:50:54 AM »
I have set up an N gauge layout.
It is DCC to run via my Roco z21. Which I have successfully set up on my OO gauge layout.
It is operated by my Samsung tablet. Unlike my OO which is operated by my Apple i-pad.
I have got power to my track.
If I place my Freightliner on the track, the z21 shows a blue light.
If I then select “Programming” I only get the option to "READ” under “Loco Addess”.As I can't remember its address, I just touch “READ”.
The light on my z21 goes green. And the screen shows this message “Waiting for answer of z21 ...”.
Then returns to the previous screen.

How do I successfully program my loco ?

Online DCCDave

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 987
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
  • N gauge transition era DCC
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • Google+
    • MySpace
    • PhotoBucket
    • Twitter
    • Skype
    • Awards
Re: Roco z21 white loco programming help
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2020, 01:40:19 PM »
Do you have the programming track output of your z21 connected to the track? It can't READ CVs on the main track output (actually you can but that requires additional equipment for Railcomm)

Cheers
Dave

Offline jpendle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 23638
  • Posts: 1525
  • Country: us
    • Awards
Re: Roco z21 white loco programming help
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2020, 02:23:08 PM »
Hi,

@DCCDave , the z21 (white) doesn't have a programming track.

@Simonkstk, it lloks like you are using the old app. I think you are doing the following.

Programming.
Program address (not Loco Address)

If that's the case then you still need to enter the loco address.

Instead try

Programming
CV Programming
Enter 1 in the CV-Number field
and then press READ.

This should give you the loco address.

Regards,

John P
Check out my layout thread.

Contemporary NW (Wigan Wallgate and North Western)

https://www.ngaugeforum.co.uk/SMFN/index.php?topic=39501.msg476247#msg476247

Online DCCDave

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 987
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
  • N gauge transition era DCC
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • Google+
    • MySpace
    • PhotoBucket
    • Twitter
    • Skype
    • Awards
Re: Roco z21 white loco programming help
« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2020, 02:37:40 PM »
@DCCDave , the z21 (white) doesn't have a programming track.

Thanks John, I have a (big)Z21 and assumed  :sorrysign:

Cheers
Dave

Offline simontkstk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 20
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Roco z21 white loco programming help
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2020, 03:17:36 PM »
Many thanks
I should of checked for replies before I moved my z21 back to my OO gauge layout. I will try inputting 1 later and let you know. It WILL be a lot easier when I get my second z21, ordered.

action=profile;u=1639]@DCCDave[/url] , the z21 (white) doesn't have a programming track.

@Simonkstk, it lloks like you are using the old app. I think you are doing the following.

Programming.
Program address (not Loco Address)

If that's the case then you still need to enter the loco address.

Instead try

Programming
CV Programming
Enter 1 in the CV-Number field
and then press READ.

This should give you the loco address.

Regards,

John P
[/quote]

Offline simontkstk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 20
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Roco z21 white loco programming help
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2020, 05:20:02 PM »
why have I received :-
A topic you are watching has been removed by Tank.
Regards,
The N Gauge Forum Team.
?

Offline Railwaygun

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • N Gauge Society Number: 21889
  • Posts: 5419
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
  • Keen on Military Rail, Kato Unitrack, & Z21/DCC
    • Railwaygun, Armoured train and Military Railway group
    • Awards
Re: Roco z21 white loco programming help
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2020, 08:03:22 PM »
you asked for a duplicate post to be removed ??
This has been a public service announcement
It may contain alternative facts

Caveat lector

The largest Railwaygun, Armoured Train & Military Rail group in the world!
https://groups.io/g/railwaygun/topics

My Military Rail Pinterest area
https://uk.pinterest.com/NDRobotnik/

10mm / N armour Threads
https://www.10mm-wargaming.com/

Motto: Semper ubi, sub ubi

Offline simontkstk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 20
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Roco z21 white loco programming help
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2020, 08:14:42 PM »
oh I sorry duuuuuuuhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh lol

Offline jpendle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 23638
  • Posts: 1525
  • Country: us
    • Awards
Re: Roco z21 white loco programming help
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2020, 09:59:55 PM »
you asked for a duplicate post to be removed ??

Actually that was me

John P
Check out my layout thread.

Contemporary NW (Wigan Wallgate and North Western)

https://www.ngaugeforum.co.uk/SMFN/index.php?topic=39501.msg476247#msg476247

Offline simontkstk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 20
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Roco z21 white loco programming help
« Reply #9 on: April 03, 2020, 01:53:27 AM »
Yeah I knew I didn't !
I just meant I am a numpty for entering it twice !

Offline simontkstk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 20
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Roco z21 white loco programming help
« Reply #10 on: April 03, 2020, 02:04:43 AM »
back 2 my post :-

"Enter 1 in the CV-Number field"

I have tried this but it is still the same.

I have now, successfully, set it back up on my OO gauge layout.
So I know its working.
 

Offline jpendle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 23638
  • Posts: 1525
  • Country: us
    • Awards
Re: Roco z21 white loco programming help
« Reply #11 on: April 03, 2020, 03:22:32 PM »
Ok so I have the Z21 with a separate programming track so I'm not an expert on the z21.

When you say its working on the OO layout, you mean that you can program the address on your locos and read back CV's?

If that's the case then I would go back to basics.

What Freightliner loco are you talking about? Are you sure it has a decoder inside? Or did you borrow it 18 months ago to get a OO loco running?

Regards,

John P
Check out my layout thread.

Contemporary NW (Wigan Wallgate and North Western)

https://www.ngaugeforum.co.uk/SMFN/index.php?topic=39501.msg476247#msg476247

Offline simontkstk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 20
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Roco z21 white loco programming help
« Reply #12 on: April 03, 2020, 07:06:36 PM »
"When you say its working on the OO layout, you mean that you can program the address on your locos and read back CV's?"

I mean I have put my DCC OO Locos on my layout and read them.
However this was as I knew the number for them all.

"What Freightliner loco are you talking about? Are you sure it has a decoder inside?"

Yes 100%.

"Or did you borrow it 18 months ago to get a OO loco running?""

?????????????????????



Online njee20

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 22598
  • Posts: 6602
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Roco z21 white loco programming help
« Reply #13 on: April 03, 2020, 07:41:09 PM »
So you’ve not read the addresses of your OO gauge ones, you just know them? That’s very different.

I can’t understand how a controller which relies on POM can read addresses. How does it handle having more than one loco? How do you change CV1 full stop frankly? Have you tried programming a new value, not reading the existing one?

Offline simontkstk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 20
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Roco z21 white loco programming help
« Reply #14 on: April 03, 2020, 08:12:31 PM »
Have you tried programming a new value, not reading the existing one?

I don't know how to do this !

 

Please Support Us!
May Goal: £60.00
Due Date: May 31
Total Receipts: £95.00
Above Goal: £35.00
Site Currency: GBP
158% 
May Donations

anything
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal