!!

Not Registered?

Welcome!  Please register to view all of the new posts and forum boards - some of which are hidden to guests.  After registering and gaining 10 posts you will be able to sell and buy items on our N'porium.

If you have any problems registering, then please check your spam filter before emailing us.  Hotmail users seem to find their emails in the Junk folder.


Thanks for reading,
The NGF Staff.

Author Topic: Cutting holes in Plasticard/Card for arched windows  (Read 574 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online dannyboy

  • Larger Gallery
  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 25492
  • Posts: 6079
  • Country: ie
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Cutting holes in Plasticard/Card for arched windows
« on: December 02, 2019, 01:09:59 PM »
I will be starting on a new scratch build venture soon and a lot of the windows are tall with arched tops. Is there a foolproof way of getting the cutouts accurate and even? I can use Plasticard and/or white card, probably 2mm thickness. Would it be worth my while buying something like a 'Cricut' machine? Any information and help would be appreciated. Thanks.
David.
I used to be indecisive - now I'm not - I don't think.
If a friend seems distant, catch up with him.

Offline exmouthcraig

  • Larger Gallery
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1804
    • Awards
Re: Cutting holes in Plasticard/Card for arched windows
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2019, 01:17:53 PM »
I've no idea Danny, other then using a template but I must say as soon as I read your post I googled a

Cricut machine

 :jawdropping: :jawdropping: :jawdropping: :jawdropping: :jawdropping: :jawdropping: :jawdropping: :jawdropping: :jawdropping:

I want one of those!!!!!!!

Online dannyboy

  • Larger Gallery
  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 25492
  • Posts: 6079
  • Country: ie
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Cutting holes in Plasticard/Card for arched windows
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2019, 01:22:59 PM »
@exmouthcraig
There has been some discussion on the forum regarding cutting machines, (Search Cricut) - I am unsure as to whether the cost is justifiable for a 'one off'. Having said that, other projects could be thought of ...........  :hmmm:
David.
I used to be indecisive - now I'm not - I don't think.
If a friend seems distant, catch up with him.

Offline exmouthcraig

  • Larger Gallery
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1804
    • Awards
Re: Cutting holes in Plasticard/Card for arched windows
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2019, 01:28:29 PM »
Indeed I shall,  :thankyousign:

I guess it will cut an A4 size piece of material but that alone would be fantastic for most N gauge sized buildings.

Yeah £500c is a big outlay but against the cost of buildings which are generic as opposed to specific and the money spent on all bits and pieces it wont take long to spend that kind of money on a decent layout.

Persuade your good lady into card making and a perfect shared hobby tool!!  :angel:

Online Dorsetmike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 2365
  • Posts: 3883
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
  • Grumpy old fart
    • Skype
    • Awards
Re: Cutting holes in Plasticard/Card for arched windows
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2019, 01:45:00 PM »
I use a KNK plottter cutter (similar to Cricut) for card and plasticard, definitely does the job.  I can get 2 complete blacks of terrace houses on a sheet of A4 card or plasticard which takes about 5 to 7 minutes for the machine to cut.

Don't know anything about the Cricut software but the only problem I had with the KNK software was it was Imperial not metric so had to do a bit of conversion.

For more detail see this thread

https://www.ngaugeforum.co.uk/SMFN/index.php?topic=38379.0
Cheers MIKE
(Sorry, but you are not allowed to access the gallery)


How many roads must a man walk down ... ... ... ... ... before he knows he's lost!

Offline Train Waiting

  • Larger Gallery
  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 3471
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
  • The Table-Top Railway.
    • Awards
Re: Cutting holes in Plasticard/Card for arched windows
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2019, 02:07:30 PM »
This is a real long shot, David.  I wonder if it would be possible to simplify the process using something like these:

https://peco-uk.com/collections/ratio/products/industrial-windows

Your project sounds very interesting.

All best wishes.

John

'Why does the Disney Castle work so well?  Because it borrows from reality without ever slipping into it.'

(Acknowledgement: John Goodall Esq, Architectural Editor, 'Country Life'.)

The Table-Top Railway is an attempt to create, in British 'N' gauge,  a 'semi-scenic' railway in the old-fashioned style, reminiscent of the layouts of the 1930s to the 1950s.

For the made-up background to the railway and list of characters, please see here: https://www.ngaugeforum.co.uk/SMFN/index.php?topic=38281.msg607991#msg607991

Online dannyboy

  • Larger Gallery
  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 25492
  • Posts: 6079
  • Country: ie
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Cutting holes in Plasticard/Card for arched windows
« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2019, 02:32:23 PM »
@Dorsetmike
Some interesting comments and observations there Mike - thank you.

@Train Waiting
The problem I have John is cutting the 'hole' exactly to accept the window. As an example, if I have a wall that requires four openings to accept the windows and I get three spot on and then make a 'pair of round things' of the fourth, that piece is ruined and I have to start again.

Certainly will have to do some more research. Your help is appreciated Gents.  :thumbsup:

« Last Edit: December 02, 2019, 02:34:15 PM by dannyboy »
David.
I used to be indecisive - now I'm not - I don't think.
If a friend seems distant, catch up with him.

Offline exmouthcraig

  • Larger Gallery
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1804
    • Awards
Re: Cutting holes in Plasticard/Card for arched windows
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2019, 02:54:39 PM »
@dannyboy are you cutting out of card/plasticard and then covering in brick paper? Or finish of a different material??

Could you not make the walls out of 4 pieces each with one window, glue together and then cover with finish of your choice??

Just means you can chicken as many up but not scrap a whole wall just 1 piece????

Online dannyboy

  • Larger Gallery
  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 25492
  • Posts: 6079
  • Country: ie
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Cutting holes in Plasticard/Card for arched windows
« Reply #8 on: December 02, 2019, 03:13:34 PM »
@exmouthcraig  :thankyousign:
The 'cutting out' will be done on the Plasticard/Card and then covered with the required brick paper. With reference to cutting four pieces and joining together, yes, I was just thinking the same, (you big fibber David  :-X)). Excellent idea  :thumbsup:. I could cut the four pieces out, lay next to each other, put a bit of card at the rear for bracing, cover with the brick paper and then add the windows.  I would have thought of that - honest Guv'! And as you say, if I make a mess of one, it will only be a quarter as annoying as messing up a wall of four windows. Looking at a photograph of the project, there will be at least 2 walls of two, 2 walls of three and 2 walls of four arched windows, as well as quite a few single windows. On reflection, card will be easier to cut than Plasticard.
« Last Edit: December 02, 2019, 03:15:56 PM by dannyboy, Reason: added a bit »
David.
I used to be indecisive - now I'm not - I don't think.
If a friend seems distant, catch up with him.

Offline red_death

  • Revolution Trains
  • Advertiser
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2957
  • Country: gb
    • DEMU - the society for Diesel & Electric modellers of all scales
    • Awards
Re: Cutting holes in Plasticard/Card for arched windows
« Reply #9 on: December 02, 2019, 03:25:18 PM »
If you can draw it in a basic drawing package then something like a Silhouette Portrait would be the easiest way (and I think they're really useful for buildings) - they're about £120 from a couple of places at the moment.

Cheers Mike



Online dannyboy

  • Larger Gallery
  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 25492
  • Posts: 6079
  • Country: ie
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Cutting holes in Plasticard/Card for arched windows
« Reply #10 on: December 02, 2019, 03:29:33 PM »
@red_death

Thanks for that Mike, something else to think about.
David.
I used to be indecisive - now I'm not - I don't think.
If a friend seems distant, catch up with him.

Online port perran

  • Larger Gallery
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 11992
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Cutting holes in Plasticard/Card for arched windows
« Reply #11 on: December 02, 2019, 04:12:16 PM »
David, Iíve struggled with this several times on various scratch built buildings.
All I can say is, good luck. I find a sharp blade and a steel rule work fine for the bottom and sides but it has to be freehand for the curved bit.
I cut slightly smaller than necessary then finish off with needle files.
Martin
Iíll get round to fixing it drekkly me Ďansome.

Online dannyboy

  • Larger Gallery
  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 25492
  • Posts: 6079
  • Country: ie
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Cutting holes in Plasticard/Card for arched windows
« Reply #12 on: December 02, 2019, 04:26:43 PM »
but it has to be freehand for the curved bit.
I cut slightly smaller than necessary then finish off with needle files.

I am not too bad with the knife and straight edge, but where do get your freehand from? I only have two! ...Oh, I see....  ;)

When you mention finishing off with a needle file, are you talking about Plasticard?

Addit: Thinking about it, I do have one of those 'freehand' thingies.  :thumbsup:
« Last Edit: December 02, 2019, 04:28:08 PM by dannyboy »
David.
I used to be indecisive - now I'm not - I don't think.
If a friend seems distant, catch up with him.

Online Dorsetmike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 2365
  • Posts: 3883
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
  • Grumpy old fart
    • Skype
    • Awards
Re: Cutting holes in Plasticard/Card for arched windows
« Reply #13 on: December 02, 2019, 05:19:26 PM »
One thing to consider with plotter cutters is the thickness of material that can be cut, this depends on the force the machine applies to the blade, the cheaper machines typically apply less force thus can only cut thinner or less dense materials.
Cheers MIKE
(Sorry, but you are not allowed to access the gallery)


How many roads must a man walk down ... ... ... ... ... before he knows he's lost!

Offline rogerdB

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 27380
  • Posts: 1198
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Cutting holes in Plasticard/Card for arched windows
« Reply #14 on: December 02, 2019, 08:57:03 PM »
If you can draw it in a basic drawing package then something like a Silhouette Portrait would be the easiest way (and I think they're really useful for buildings) - they're about £120 from a couple of places at the moment.

That price is for the original version - there's a mark 2 for considerably more. I've used the original one for most of the buildings on Wrenton. It's happiest up to 20thou plasticard, for thicker walls I cut duplicates and glue them together. The machine cuts very accurately so there's no problem with alignment. Have a look at my cottage build thread (link below) and to see some curved cuts look at the church (https://www.ngaugeforum.co.uk/SMFN/index.php?topic=38682.msg463666#msg463666). The goods shed windows are arched, too. You can download the software for free from https://www.silhouetteamerica.com/software.

 

Please Support Us!
August Goal: £60.00
Due Date: Aug 31
Total Receipts: £60.00
Below Goal: £0.00
Site Currency: GBP
100% 
August Donations

anything
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal