!!

Not Registered?

Welcome!  Please register to view all of the new posts and forum boards - some of which are hidden to guests.  After registering and gaining 10 posts you will be able to sell and buy items on our N'porium.

If you have any problems registering, then please check your spam filter before emailing us.  Hotmail users seem to find their emails in the Junk folder.


Thanks for reading,
The NGF Staff.

Author Topic: bachmann ez command 36-500  (Read 5594 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline londonboi1985

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 22007
  • Posts: 273
  • Country: 00
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
bachmann ez command 36-500
« on: September 30, 2011, 10:25:53 PM »
Anyone got this or used it what are your thoughts thinking getting one as my dynamiss is playing up

Offline poliss

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1647
  • Country: md
    • Awards
Re: bachmann ez command 36-500
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2011, 01:48:26 AM »
Better and worse than the Select. About 100th of the features of the Dynamis. It's a very basic train set controller. Don't waste your money.
 Email Bachmann customer support about your Dynamis. How old is your Dynamis btw and where did you buy it?

Offline londonboi1985

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 22007
  • Posts: 273
  • Country: 00
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: bachmann ez command 36-500
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2011, 10:02:12 AM »
Tbh I want a basic conttroller all I am interested in doing is moving trains I am not all tthe technacally minded in changing cv's so long as I can move trains fforward back and program there codes ie numbers I am happy plus my son who is 6 wants to "play" as well so the easier the better

Offline EtchedPixels

  • Advertiser
  • Trade Count: (+44)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 16353
  • 2mm Association Number: 4412
  • Posts: 8278
  • Country: wales
  • Gender: Male
    • Ebay
    • Google+
    • Twitter
    • YouTube
    • Etched Pixels
    • Awards
Re: bachmann ez command 36-500
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2011, 11:10:26 AM »
The EZ Command is fine providing you have

No more than 9 trains
No desire to program any settings except acceleration (in some cases this can mean having to take a loco somewhere else to sort it out)
Only a few functions

As an intro controller its easy to operate so probably a good small kiddies control unit. Beyond that it'll rapidly get limiting. The plus side of that is you can often pick them up *very* cheaply on ebay.

Alan
"Knowledge has no value or use for the solitary owner: to be enjoyed it must be communicated" -- Charles Pratt, 1st Earl Camden

Offline londonboi1985

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 22007
  • Posts: 273
  • Country: 00
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: bachmann ez command 36-500
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2011, 11:23:30 AM »
hmmmm mixed reviews i see lol i just want it to be simple i did have a select on my dcc 00 gauge that i gave to a newphew and i must admit that was really good to use

Offline Sithlord75

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 13892
  • 2mm Association Number: 4430
  • Posts: 258
  • Country: au
  • Gender: Male
    • Sithlord's Railway Blog
    • Awards
Re: bachmann ez command 36-500
« Reply #5 on: October 01, 2011, 02:02:44 PM »
Dunno how much the NCE Power Cab is over there but I thought it was good value here when I was looking for a start up "real" DCC controller (having been told not to bother with the EZ or any other trainset brand one).
Kevin Knight
"Do or do not - there is no try"

My blog thingo can be found here: http://www.sithlordsrailwayblog.blogspot.com

Offline poliss

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1647
  • Country: md
    • Awards
Re: bachmann ez command 36-500
« Reply #6 on: October 01, 2011, 02:15:55 PM »
If you were to have a problem with a decoder you can't reset them to factory defaults with the Bachmann or Hornby basic controllers.

Offline bs3198

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: bachmann ez command 36-500
« Reply #7 on: October 01, 2011, 02:55:29 PM »
After reading all the reviews, for DCC, on the net and in magazines, I agree with Sithlord75, for the money the PowerCab is a wonderful piece of kit. All the reviews I read said avoid the as (Sithlord75 wrote) "trainset brands".

Offline Crackerbill

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 21694
  • Posts: 347
  • Country: england
  • Gender: Male
    • Ebay
    • Awards
Re: bachmann ez command 36-500
« Reply #8 on: October 01, 2011, 04:57:27 PM »
I must agree with previous posts - far better to get your Dynamis serviced than down grade to the EZ Command Station.

I had an issue with the handset of my Dynamis, which seems similar to your problems and sent it to Bachmann for repair.  They had it back to me within the week all singing all dancing again.  They do seem to have a very good turn round system.

MHO - contact Bachmann in the first instance and have the system checked and serviced as necessary.

Best of Luck
Bill

Offline londonboi1985

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 22007
  • Posts: 273
  • Country: 00
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: bachmann ez command 36-500
« Reply #9 on: October 01, 2011, 06:15:50 PM »
Would they lookat it though I can't find my reciept anywhere

Offline poliss

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1647
  • Country: md
    • Awards
Re: bachmann ez command 36-500
« Reply #10 on: October 01, 2011, 06:28:49 PM »
You don't need a receipt if you're taking it back to the shop you bought it from, just proof of purchase, which can be your credit card or bank statement.

 

Please Support Us!
August Goal: £55.00
Due Date: Aug 31
Total Receipts: £155.00
Above Goal: £100.00
Site Currency: GBP
282% 
August Donations