!!

Not Registered?

Welcome!  Please register to view all of the new posts and forum boards - some of which are hidden to guests.  After registering and gaining 10 posts you will be able to sell and buy items on our N'porium.

If you have any problems registering, then please check your spam filter before emailing us.  Hotmail users seem to find their emails in the Junk folder.


Thanks for reading,
The NGF Staff.

Author Topic: GraFar 108 running number query  (Read 857 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JohnN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
GraFar 108 running number query
« on: March 04, 2018, 07:02:31 PM »
Whilst doing a bit of stock cataloguing I went onto BRDatabase to check where my Graham Farish 108/2 DMU (371-874A) would have been based.  Looking up the running number of MBS M50980 I saw it was paired in real life with DTC M56256 yet on my model it is paired with M56263 which I cannot find anywhere on the database.

Am I missing something or is the database wrong or have Graham Farish made a mistake? I would hope the former as I am sure the later two are much more knowledgeable than I am.

Online exmouthcraig

  • Larger Gallery
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1145
    • Awards
Re: GraFar 108 running number query
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2018, 07:13:33 PM »
I found this John, if I knew how to attach links I would off  :dunce:


Offline JohnN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: GraFar 108 running number query
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2018, 07:29:53 PM »
Hi Craig,

Thanks for that. I've had a look on that site now so appreciate your posting the pic. 50980 is preserved and has been partnered with 52054 on the Bodmin & Wenford although is now up for sale.

I can't see 56256 or 56263 mentioned on there though so obviously neither are preserved. It appears they would have been DMCL (Driver Trailer Composite with Lavatory) in a batch of 50 under lot number 30466.

Still unsure which is the correct partner for 50980.  :hmmm:

Online exmouthcraig

  • Larger Gallery
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1145
    • Awards
Re: GraFar 108 running number query
« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2018, 07:35:20 PM »
No problem John, note that they received a number change in 1983

56263 became 54263

So searching for the renumbered stock might throw up some more information. In fact 54263 was scrapped at C F Booth 1991

 :thumbsup:
« Last Edit: March 04, 2018, 07:37:14 PM by exmouthcraig »

Offline JohnN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: GraFar 108 running number query
« Reply #4 on: March 04, 2018, 07:49:51 PM »
Duly noted Craig.  :beers:

Online exmouthcraig

  • Larger Gallery
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1145
    • Awards
Re: GraFar 108 running number query
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2018, 07:53:22 PM »
M50980 became 53980
56256  became 54256
56263  became 54263

Some pictures which I found, then confused myself but I there is info out and about I think John,   :beers:

Offline JohnN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: GraFar 108 running number query
« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2018, 08:08:33 PM »
Thanks Craig. I'm slowing finding out a bit more info.

DMBS M50938 to 50987 and DTC M56221 to 56270 were from the 1959 batch etc.

But no light as to the mismatch on which was paired with 50980: 56263 (GraFar) or 56256 (BRDatabase).

I am considering emailing Graham Farish and seeing what they say but in the meantime will keep on looking.

Offline chris86200

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: GraFar 108 running number query
« Reply #7 on: March 04, 2018, 08:17:20 PM »
these were chester shed allocated for working manchester - altrincham - northwich and cheshire lines plus wirral routes plus llandudno / blaenau

Online exmouthcraig

  • Larger Gallery
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1145
    • Awards
Re: GraFar 108 running number query
« Reply #8 on: March 04, 2018, 08:18:05 PM »
John there is a picture on Railwaymedia.co.uk (copyright)

Showing 53980 (M50980) together with 54256 (56256) in BR blue grey Feb 92. Which supports they were partnered for life near enough.

Quite how 54263 comes into it, hopefully Farish can explain

Offline dodger

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 995
  • Country: england
    • Awards
Re: GraFar 108 running number query
« Reply #9 on: March 04, 2018, 08:18:18 PM »
The Railcar Association pairing was the original formation. The pairing you saw was probably a later reformation. Many DMU's were reformed during their, sometimes temporary as a need to keep sufficient sets in service due to failures of one vehicle or permanent in the event of major failures or collision damage.

Many changes were never officially recorded.

Dodger

Offline JohnN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: GraFar 108 running number query
« Reply #10 on: March 04, 2018, 08:38:38 PM »
Cheers Chris, Craig and Dodger. The collective knowledge and willingness to help others is so impressive here. Thank you very much.

Due to a lack of evidence to the contrary, I am certainly leaning towards Graham Farish getting the running number of 56263 wrong but I will hold off further judgement until I email them and get a reply.

The irony of this is that I must admit to buying it before I knew where and how they were used. My modelling is very much Southern and Western. At some point I need to decide whether to keep it and run it under rule one or sell it on.  :hmmm:

Cheers all.  :beers:

Offline chris86200

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: GraFar 108 running number query
« Reply #11 on: March 04, 2018, 09:08:37 PM »
my records ... 1986

 56263 as based at carlisle kingmoor for the hexham and barrow via workington cumbrian coast


the other units had been transferred chester to manchester newton heath  anchester Victoria - Oldham - Rochdale services.
cheshire lines, buxton, hope valley duties

Offline dodger

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 995
  • Country: england
    • Awards
Re: GraFar 108 running number query
« Reply #12 on: March 04, 2018, 09:24:17 PM »
I saw some of the early units from this batch at Oxford whilst working the Oxford - Bletchley service in the early 1960's and they were formed in numerical order. If this followed throughout the batch the Farish numbering is correct.

A check of the Railcar Association confirms this. 50980 and 56263 were allocated to Newton Heath, whilst 56256 as at Fleetwood.

Dodger
« Last Edit: March 04, 2018, 09:30:36 PM by dodger »

Offline tunneroner61

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 27061
  • Posts: 275
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: GraFar 108 running number query
« Reply #13 on: March 04, 2018, 09:43:28 PM »
If you are prepared to ignore the car numbering and do a bit more research you'll find there were a number of 108s in use in the Bristol, Cardiff and Plymouth areas in the 1980/90s, so perhaps meeting your Western leanings. See http://www.hondawanderer.com/Class_108.htm (this site by Martin Loader is wonderful IMHO). Personally I wouldn't get too concerned about the car numbering, more important to have the right type for your chosen area. As some of the pictures show the WR also operated a number of 101/108 hybrids at that time too.

HTH Norman

Offline JohnN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: GraFar 108 running number query
« Reply #14 on: March 04, 2018, 09:54:42 PM »
Thanks guys.  :thumbsup:

So going by your post Dodger, is the BRDatabase incorrect then?

Thanks Norman. Interesting to hear 108s were used in the southwest/Cardiff areas. Shame it's as late as that though. I model Western and Southern grouping up to the end of steam.

You are of course right about not getting hung up on the numbering, it's not as if I can read them easily anyway.  :smiley-laughing: I was just intrigued as to if Graham Farish had made a slip up.

 

Please Support Us!
February Goal: £60.00
Due Date: Feb 29
Total Receipts: £65.00
Above Goal: £5.00
Site Currency: GBP
108% 
February Donations


Advertise Here
SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal