!!

Not Registered?

Welcome!  Please register to view all of the new posts and forum boards - some of which are hidden to guests.  After registering and gaining 10 posts you will be able to sell and buy items on our N'porium.

If you have any problems registering, then please check your spam filter before emailing us.  Hotmail users seem to find their emails in the Junk folder.


Thanks for reading,
The NGF Staff.

Author Topic: Underlaying turnout points  (Read 94 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rob_au

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 19
  • Country: au
    • Awards
Underlaying turnout points
« on: November 27, 2019, 11:14:51 PM »
While this is probably a foolish question, when laying underlay for turnouts, is it advisable to cut a section of the underlay clear for the point throw-bar? If so, how to manage this gap in the underlay when ballasting? On this latter point, I have read about placing aluminium foil under the board so that ballast does not fall down into/onto point motors mounted under the baseboard, but the references that I have seen (which are primarily focused on ballasting) don't seem to discuss or mention whether a gap is specifically included in underlay for the point throw-bar.

Online ntpntpntp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 3641
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Underlaying turnout points
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2019, 07:44:26 AM »
Peco points?   All you need is a slot for the pin to come through from underneath and engage with the tiebar. 

Years ago I used to create a proper shaped slot, but these days I just use a drill of around 8mm diameter.

I've never found the need to protect the motor from ballast and glue, I'm just careful how I spread and apply the stuff in that area and usually leave the area around the over-centre spring unballasted as you can see below :D


Nick.   2016 celebrating the 20th anniversary of "Königshafen" exhibition layout!

Offline Bealman

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • N Gauge Society Number: 23151
  • Posts: 17467
  • Country: au
  • Gender: Male
  • Promotion remains in the future
    • Awards
Re: Underlaying turnout points
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2019, 08:41:21 AM »
Yeah, I used to cut a proper slot too, but as you say, a big hole will do, and it's not that noticeable.
Vision over visibility. Bono, U2.

Offline Newportnobby

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+95)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • N Gauge Society Number: 21962
  • Posts: 32862
  • Country: england
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Underlaying turnout points
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2019, 12:26:49 PM »
I'm glad Rob asked the questions as my track/points sit on 1.5mm commercial grade rubber and I was wondering about the friction twixt rubber and tiebar using Seeps.

Online ntpntpntp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 3641
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Underlaying turnout points
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2019, 12:42:11 PM »
I'm glad Rob asked the questions as my track/points sit on 1.5mm commercial grade rubber and I was wondering about the friction twixt rubber and tiebar using Seeps.

The tiebar doesn't ride on the ground, it's slightly raised within the plastic sleeper moulding holding the tiebar and over-centre spring.

If it were at ground level it wouldn't work if you just laid your track directly on the plywood either  :D
Nick.   2016 celebrating the 20th anniversary of "Königshafen" exhibition layout!

 

Please Support Us!
December Goal: £60.00
Due Date: Dec 31
Total Receipts: £45.00
Below Goal: £15.00
Site Currency: GBP
75% 
December Donations


Advertise Here