!!

Not Registered?

Welcome!  Please register to view all of the new posts and forum boards - some of which are hidden to guests.  After registering and gaining 10 posts you will be able to sell and buy items on our N'porium.

If you have any problems registering, then please check your spam filter before emailing us.  Hotmail users seem to find their emails in the Junk folder.


Thanks for reading,
The NGF Staff.

Author Topic: AC overhead lines and 3rd rail on same layout ???  (Read 5244 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline EtchedPixels

  • Advertiser
  • Trade Count: (+44)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 16353
  • 2mm Association Number: 4412
  • Posts: 8275
  • Country: wales
  • Gender: Male
    • Ebay
    • Google+
    • Twitter
    • YouTube
    • Etched Pixels
    • Awards
Re: AC overhead lines and 3rd rail on same layout ???
« Reply #15 on: October 19, 2013, 09:52:24 PM »
Presumably.. unless funding to do the lot in one appears. The intent is supposed to be to kill off all mainline third rail as it needs renewal
"Knowledge has no value or use for the solitary owner: to be enjoyed it must be communicated" -- Charles Pratt, 1st Earl Camden

Offline dodger

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 996
  • Country: england
    • Awards
Re: AC overhead lines and 3rd rail on same layout ???
« Reply #16 on: October 20, 2013, 06:23:29 AM »
Don't know whether this is of any use but the First Capital Connect service from Bedford to Wimbledon and also to Brighton switches from overhead to third rail at Farringdon Station for the onward run on southern rails.  Quite a crack when it switches over.

Even worse when, as happened to me once, the driver set off southwards with the pantograph still raised on the rear unit.

Dodger

Offline Cooper

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 22643
  • 2mm Association Number: 5048
  • Posts: 885
  • Country: england
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: AC overhead lines and 3rd rail on same layout ???
« Reply #17 on: October 20, 2013, 09:22:41 AM »

Even worse when, as happened to me once, the driver set off southwards with the pantograph still raised on the rear unit.

Dodger
[/quote]

I knew a driver whose nickname was 'Sunroof' after he created one in a 313 after leaving the pan up and attempting to enter the DC line bore of Primrose Hill tunnel outside Euston....

Offline OwL

  • Trade Count: (+16)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 15643
  • Posts: 2972
  • Country: mt
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: AC overhead lines and 3rd rail on same layout ???
« Reply #18 on: October 20, 2013, 10:09:15 AM »
Don't forget that the Class 92 can use OHL equipment and swap over to 3rd rail.
That would be a good loco for your layout, however the only RtR version available at present is a CJM which will cost you 400+!


Proud New Owner of Old Warren Traction Maintenance Depot Layout.

http://www.c58lg.co.uk/  http://www.c60pg.co.uk/

Offline StufromEGDL

  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 606
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
  • So there's a picture of the real thing like that??
    • Awards
Re: AC overhead lines and 3rd rail on same layout ???
« Reply #19 on: October 22, 2013, 11:47:00 AM »
Hi 4x2,

Can I throw Liverpool South Parkway into the mix.  Both 25KV and 3rd rail serve the station although grade separated and at a 30 deg angle to each other....there is plenty of scope for contemporary and planned items to be mixed in an extrapolation of the plan of the real thing!!

Later,
Stu from EGDL.
A selection of my pictures, real & model ARE NOW to be found at...
 http://www.flickr.com/photos/swidnod/

 I always find things in the last place I look. weird huh??

Offline Cooper

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 22643
  • 2mm Association Number: 5048
  • Posts: 885
  • Country: england
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: AC overhead lines and 3rd rail on same layout ???
« Reply #20 on: October 22, 2013, 10:32:01 PM »
I pass through Watford a bit, so here are a few camera photo shots of the yard:







I'm sure I have a better view of the un-loader somewhere but I can't find it right now.

The track layout has a double run-round loop set up with a cripple siding as a 'kick-back', and the rake is split in half to pass t through the un-loader. It would make an interesting set of shunting moves with Easi-shunt couplers.

Incidentally, at Watford Junction there is a stretch of the down fast with DC 3rd rail on it where the DC line connection comes in for traction changeover.

The West London line changeover at North Pole has been mentioned. Acton Central, Camden Town, Dalston Kingsland and Hackney Wick all used to be too. Of these, Camden Town, with it's numerous freight moves and junction either end has potential for a layout.

Hackney Wick had a bi-directional line to allow freights to be held on the down line awaiting routing at Channelsea Junction around the corner, whilst passenger trains passed in both directions on the bi-directional up line. This might make for a smaller layout of interest. Both have arches and roof tops to model in abundance, and lots of double headed 37s under the wires!


Earlier in the thread there was talk of Watford yard being 'shifted' to Bushey for modelling purposes. I got chance to snap a few more views today, although the one of the shovel loader suffers from zooming on the camera phone.



The next one shows the crossover that creates the two loops for the train splitting move, with the 'cripple' road beyond.



And a closer view of the unloading shed.



If anyone wants a closer view of the batching plant, let me know.

Cheers, Neal.

Offline dodger

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 996
  • Country: england
    • Awards
Re: AC overhead lines and 3rd rail on same layout ???
« Reply #21 on: January 02, 2014, 03:10:21 PM »

Even worse when, as happened to me once, the driver set off southwards with the pantograph still raised on the rear unit.

Dodger

Another one today, pantograph damage on the roof of Blackfriars station.

Dodger

n85cs

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: AC overhead lines and 3rd rail on same layout ???
« Reply #22 on: July 17, 2014, 07:31:25 AM »
north pole junction is where the southern service Clapham junction via Kensington to Watford / mk class 350 switches power and the pan comes up / goes down - the clunk passengers hear and a short noise - switch to 3rd rail. or Watford just south of the PSB - signal box where wolverton bound class 313s / 507s / 508s used to switch power modes

Offline Plainline.

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: AC overhead lines and 3rd rail on same layout ???
« Reply #23 on: July 18, 2014, 10:08:53 PM »
Until about 2010 (I think) 3rd rail emu's ran through Stratford on the North London line. What with the docklands, underground and AC overhead quite a mixture of power supply in one location.

Offline kaiwhara

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 19901
  • Posts: 524
  • Country: nz
  • Gender: Male
  • Train Driver and former Signalman from New Zealand
    • Facebook
    • Awards
Re: AC overhead lines and 3rd rail on same layout ???
« Reply #24 on: July 18, 2014, 11:29:58 PM »
The current plan is to remove the third rail not dual the system. Dual third and overhead causes lots of electrical problems and corrosion as a result.

Most of the modern EMU stock has 25kv provision and 25kv means better acceleration etc

Indeed so, but there is bound to be a lot of route dual-fitted for significant lengths of time even if onily one system is active.  There will have to be a permanent changeover at Basingstoke (at least until anyone decides to convert inwards towards Waterloo as well) and at least one more changeover that will move around as different sections are converted.
There are services from Portsmouth via Botley to Waterloo - these will still require 3rd rail or a changeover at Eastleigh?

My understanding is changeover at Basingstoke and Eastleigh for them.

Sadly, this precludes the use of 442's going back to that line any time soon.
:Class414:  :NGaugersRule: :Class37:

My Model Planning Thread:

(Click on Picture to view thread)

View my photos at my Flickr Account

Offline Wingman mothergoose

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 370
    • Awards
Re: AC overhead lines and 3rd rail on same layout ???
« Reply #25 on: July 19, 2014, 05:29:32 AM »
There's a tiny section of both between Hunts Cross station and Hunts Cross West Junction.

Chris

Offline kaiwhara

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 19901
  • Posts: 524
  • Country: nz
  • Gender: Male
  • Train Driver and former Signalman from New Zealand
    • Facebook
    • Awards
Re: AC overhead lines and 3rd rail on same layout ???
« Reply #26 on: July 19, 2014, 06:56:22 AM »
north pole junction is where the southern service Clapham junction via Kensington to Watford / mk class 350 switches power and the pan comes up / goes down - the clunk passengers hear and a short noise - switch to 3rd rail. or Watford just south of the PSB - signal box where wolverton bound class 313s / 507s / 508s used to switch power modes

I can't speak for any UK Dual Voltage units as I have never ridden on one (I was a southern boy). Driving Auckland's new Electric Trains though, they have a noticeable clunk when the Main Circuit Breaker on the Roof opens and closes. Quite noticeable in the saloon of the AMP car (only one motor car has a Pantograph).

Andrew
:Class414:  :NGaugersRule: :Class37:

My Model Planning Thread:

(Click on Picture to view thread)

View my photos at my Flickr Account

Offline dodger

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 996
  • Country: england
    • Awards
Re: AC overhead lines and 3rd rail on same layout ???
« Reply #27 on: July 19, 2014, 07:34:55 AM »
north pole junction is where the southern service Clapham junction via Kensington to Watford / mk class 350 switches power and the pan comes up / goes down - the clunk passengers hear and a short noise - switch to 3rd rail. or Watford just south of the PSB - signal box where wolverton bound class 313s / 507s / 508s used to switch power modes

I thought the 507/508's were DC only.

The section on the down main at Watford was to allow the 313's to leave travel to Bletchley without having to re tun to London.

Dodger

Offline captainelectra

  • Advertiser
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1562
  • Country: 00
  • Gender: Male
    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • YouTube
    • Electra Rail
    • Awards
Re: AC overhead lines and 3rd rail on same layout ???
« Reply #28 on: July 19, 2014, 01:01:20 PM »
Silverlink had a small allocation of Class 508s on the Euston-Watford DC lines, which were dragged by 313s to Bletchley for maintenance.
Best Regards,
Adam Warr
Electra Rail
Peterborough, UK
http://www.electrarail.co.uk
Flick Site: http://www.flickr.com/photos/27017199@N07/

Offline GrahamB

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 998
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: AC overhead lines and 3rd rail on same layout ???
« Reply #29 on: July 19, 2014, 02:08:30 PM »
Ashford International has both.

Thameslink used to change over at Farringdon. Not sure if it's still there or has moved to Blackfriars?

 

Please Support Us!
June Goal: £55.00
Due Date: Jun 30
Total Receipts: £55.00
Below Goal: £0.00
Site Currency: GBP
100% 
June Donations


Advertise Here