!!

Not Registered?

Welcome!  Please register to view all of the new posts and forum boards - some of which are hidden to guests.  After registering and gaining 10 posts you will be able to sell and buy items on our N'porium.

If you have any problems registering, then please check your spam filter before emailing us.  Hotmail users seem to find their emails in the Junk folder.


Thanks for reading,
The NGF Staff.

Author Topic: SCARM - Grid question  (Read 625 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MalcolmAL

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1906
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
SCARM - Grid question
« on: January 31, 2016, 04:04:12 pm »
( edit : @Mixy  )
How to vary the grid, mine defaults to  5inch grid lines, I would like to set it to  6inch ?

[Tools > Settings > 2D > Plot, tick-button grid lines]

Thanks,,,
« Last Edit: January 31, 2016, 06:57:47 pm by MalcolmAL »

Offline colpatben

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 27022
  • Posts: 563
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: SCARM - Grid question
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2016, 06:18:42 pm »
I have had a quick look around my Scarm and not sure that you can alter grid spacing.

Thought that as a short term solution you may be able to draw a grid on an unused layer and turn it on/off as required, but can't find a way to draw or duplicate plain straight lines!

 :sorrysign:

PM Mixy, he will give you the definitive answer.
« Last Edit: January 31, 2016, 06:23:53 pm by colpatben »
We never have problems, only solutions!
My Layout Link
Colin

Offline MalcolmAL

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1906
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: SCARM - Grid question
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2016, 06:47:11 pm »
I have had a quick look around my Scarm and not sure that you can alter grid spacing.

Thought that as a short term solution you may be able to draw a grid on an unused layer and turn it on/off as required, but can't find a way to draw or duplicate plain straight lines!

 :sorrysign:

PM Mixy, he will give you the definitive answer.

 :thankyousign: Thanks for looking round, so it isnt me having a blind spot !

The best I have come up with is to use Figures > Rectangles to make an ~6" sq. (tranparent)  then copy and paste loadsa them all over ! not elegant :) and not exact. I use rectangles a lot to make pseudo baseboard / modules to get over the 1 baseboard limit.
Straight lines ( thanks, good idea)  can also be done with very long very thin rectangles, but to make a grid is bit of a labour of love ;)

Mixy may pass this way soon and see my little plea ! it isnt a big deal to interrupt the great man in his works  ;D  but thort I might be missing something somewhere.

EDIT Bright idea,  :idea: that is what the Tag tool is for, just modified my op. :)

 :beers:
« Last Edit: January 31, 2016, 06:56:08 pm by MalcolmAL »

Offline Mixy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
  • Country: bg
  • Gender: Male
  • Author of SCARM
    • SCARM layout design software
    • Awards
Re: SCARM - Grid question
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2016, 07:59:54 pm »
Yep, the grid is fixed in the current version to 5" but I will add an option for change that in some of the next versions of SCARM.

Mixy

Offline acko22

  • Advertiser
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 741
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • PROJECT RAILWAY HONOUR - HONOURING THE PAST, HELPING TODAY
    • Awards
Re: SCARM - Grid question
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2016, 08:31:49 pm »
Mixy,
Well it be just in imperial units (inches / feet) or are you also able to do it so we can alter it in metric too (millimeter)

Offline MalcolmAL

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1906
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: SCARM - Grid question
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2016, 08:33:18 pm »
Yep, the grid is fixed in the current version to 5" but I will add an option for change that in some of the next versions of SCARM.

Mixy
Oh wow that was quick,  :NGF: Hello Mixy  :wave: ;D  :thankyousign:

Excellent, thanks, I'll be watching for it  :thumbsup:

Background : some of us old   Imperialists :) folk who were brought up on Imperial measure still like 6inches, it being half of one foot (blame the Romans I think ! )
and I am in danger of wearing out the ctrl-U switch  for the mm bit :laugh:

 :beers:


Offline Mixy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
  • Country: bg
  • Gender: Male
  • Author of SCARM
    • SCARM layout design software
    • Awards
Re: SCARM - Grid question
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2016, 07:12:00 pm »
Mixy,
Well it be just in imperial units (inches / feet) or are you also able to do it so we can alter it in metric too (millimeter)

Well, I am considering the ability for user-defined grid step in increments of 100mm and 1" (starting from 5") for both measurement units. Hope that will be OK for most users.

Mixy

 

Please Support Us!
November Goal: £55.00
Due Date: Nov 30
Total Receipts: £65.00
Above Goal: £10.00
Site Currency: GBP
118% 
November Donations


Advertise Here