!!

Not Registered?

Welcome!  Please register to view all of the new posts and forum boards - some of which are hidden to guests.  After registering and gaining 10 posts you will be able to sell and buy items on our N'porium.

If you have any problems registering, then please check your spam filter before emailing us.  Hotmail users seem to find their emails in the Junk folder.


Thanks for reading,
The NGF Staff.

Author Topic: Changing terminus to thru station.  (Read 1081 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline barneyadi

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 25703
  • Posts: 165
  • Country: scotland
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Changing terminus to thru station.
« on: April 13, 2017, 02:43:09 pm »
Hi guys

This is a plan out of an Ian Futers book, Scottish Layout Projects. It is set in Inverary and is a terminus station. Can anyone suggest how it might be possible to change it to a thru station. I have an area of either 8x8 with a 4ft well in middle, or 8x4 with no well but easy access either side.


« Last Edit: April 13, 2017, 03:53:45 pm by barneyadi »

Offline keithfre

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 5036
  • Posts: 633
  • Country: nl
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Changing terminal to thru station.
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2017, 02:50:53 pm »
I would probably put the station building on a bridge over the tracks and extend them to the left, bringing the top two tracks together beyond the station so that you have a double line. Or you could bring all three together to form a single line.

Offline CaleyDave

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
  • Country: scotland
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Changing terminus to thru station.
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2017, 05:47:57 pm »
Using you S and B on the Station Building as reference to the tracks at the top and bottom of the plan respectively.

If you kept the current plan what about Keeping the line at B as a bay platform (or yard headhunt if there isn't a platform face) and extending the two lines at S through a Bridge or tunnel with the building on top with stairs down?
The run around loop/siding at S could become another platform if you have space, retained as a goods line or removed altogether although I think the line would give myself more interest if left in.

Offline barneyadi

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 25703
  • Posts: 165
  • Country: scotland
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Changing terminus to thru station.
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2017, 09:02:37 pm »
Thanks for the replies. Can anyone suggest a small station with steps down to the platform, just trying to get a feel of what I could do.

Thanks

Offline PeteW

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Country: england
    • Awards
Re: Changing terminus to thru station.
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2017, 01:12:39 pm »
There are several on the overground parts of London Underground, and Twickenham station is a good example, but good pictures are hard to find. There's a good example, though, at Heaton near Newcastle:
http://www.disused-stations.org.uk/h/heaton/

Offline Carmont

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 212
    • Awards
Re: Changing terminus to thru station.
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2017, 01:25:28 pm »
Kinross Junction is an example in Scottish Region, but good images of the station from platform level are quite elusive. Impressive station building, though.


Offline keithfre

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 5036
  • Posts: 633
  • Country: nl
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Changing terminus to thru station.
« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2017, 01:33:37 pm »
You could probably adapt any of the small station building kits (Peco, Kestrel, Prototype Models etc.) to go on an overbridge, but the platform-side doors would need to go (or line up with the covered steps).

Offline colpatben

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 27022
  • Posts: 576
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Changing terminus to thru station.
« Reply #7 on: April 14, 2017, 04:33:36 pm »
Bexhill Station is a classic station from the road side but not so from the platforms, it is a listed building, but it has ramps down to the platforms not steps. This could give you another option for an over bridge station.

https://tigergrowl.files.wordpress.com/2011/08/bexhillstn.jpg

http://www.semgonline.com/location/bexhill_01.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bexhill_railway_station

If it is of interest then PM me and I can do you some photos.
We never have problems, only solutions!
My Layout Link
Colin

Offline barneyadi

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 25703
  • Posts: 165
  • Country: scotland
  • Gender: Male
    • Awards
Re: Changing terminus to thru station.
« Reply #8 on: April 14, 2017, 06:46:55 pm »
If you could get some more pics of Bexhill that would be great.

Thanks for all the suggestions, giving me plenty to think about.

Online RailGooner

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 17356
  • Posts: 1004
  • Country: gb
    • Ebay
    • Awards
Per Ardua ad Astra | Mens Agitat Molem | Victoria Concordia Crescit

I'm supporting Project Railway Honour

Offline Pengi

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 5227
  • Country: 00
  • Gender: Female
    • Twitter
    • Awards
Re: Changing terminus to thru station.
« Reply #10 on: April 14, 2017, 10:46:53 pm »
Denmark Hill in London
Just one Pendolino, give it to me, a beautiful train, from Italy

Offline colpatben

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 27022
  • Posts: 576
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Changing terminus to thru station.
« Reply #11 on: April 15, 2017, 07:29:27 am »
If you could get some more pics of Bexhill that would be great.

Can do, give me a day or two to pop down.

In the meantime this Google map link Bexhill Station will put you there  for some outside shots.
We never have problems, only solutions!
My Layout Link
Colin

Offline Carmont

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 212
    • Awards
Re: Changing terminus to thru station.
« Reply #12 on: April 15, 2017, 08:08:32 am »
Bexhill Station is a classic station from the road side but not so from the platforms, it is a listed building, but it has ramps down to the platforms not steps. This could give you another option for an over bridge station.

https://tigergrowl.files.wordpress.com/2011/08/bexhillstn.jpg

http://www.semgonline.com/location/bexhill_01.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bexhill_railway_station

If it is of interest then PM me and I can do you some photos.


Quite similar to Keighley ?....

Offline colpatben

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • N Gauge Society Number: 27022
  • Posts: 576
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Changing terminus to thru station.
« Reply #13 on: April 15, 2017, 09:26:30 am »

Quite similar to Keighley ?....


Yes it is, maybe another one for the OP to consider.

Although I think I prefer the forecourt canopy of Bexhill but it is not unknown for it to be damaged by a bus on 'Rail Replacement' which we get rather too often in this region. :censored:

http://www.bexhillobserver.net/news/update-rail-replacement-bus-crashes-into-bexhill-station-1-7785826

I have probably gone a bit  :offtopicsign:
We never have problems, only solutions!
My Layout Link
Colin

Offline broadsword

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 257
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Changing terminus to thru station.
« Reply #14 on: April 15, 2017, 12:01:37 pm »
Also Haymarket in Edinburgh, just south of Waverley,
as all east coast main line services to north and south
go through here any delay causes massive disruption
as happened a short time ago.

 

Please Support Us!
December Goal: £55.00
Due Date: Dec 31
Total Receipts: £55.00
Below Goal: £0.00
Site Currency: GBP
100% 
December Donations


Advertise Here
anything